PDF United States District Court Middle District of Florida Tampa Division This assertion mischaracterizes the burden of proof in a civil case. Additional facts relevant to the pending motions are set forth below. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." . LLCNo. 1024.41(c)(1)(i). Filed by Janie Robinson.